One Stop Solution For In-Depth Market Research Reports

詳細な市場調査レポートのワンストップソリューション

Home    >    ICT AND TELECOM   >   Railway Management System Market

[ 英語タイトル ] Railway Management System Market by Solution (Rail Asset Management, Track Monitoring, Revenue Management, Intelligent Signaling System, Route Planning & Scheduling, PTC, CBTC, PIS, Security & Analytics), Service, and Region - Global Forecast to 2023


Product Code : MNMICT00110020
Survey : MarketsandMarkets
Publish On : February, 2021
Category : ICT and Telecom
Study Area : Global
Report format : PDF
Sales price option (consumption tax not included)
Single User USD5650 / Question Form
5 User USD6650 / Question Form
Enterprise User USD10000 / Question Form

[Report Description]

The railway management system market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2% during the forecast period.
The railway management system market size is expected to grow from USD 34.50 billion in 2018 to USD 56.18 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 10.2% during the forecast period. This growth is expected to be fueled by the high demographic growth, hyper-urbanization, adoption of IoT as well as automation technologies to enhance optimization, technological advancements, government initiatives and the PPP model, and emerging trend of smart cities. The restraints for the railway management system market are operational inefficiency and increasing congestion with respect to the existing railway infrastructure capacity and high initial cost of deployment.

Among solutions, the PIS segment is expected to witness the highest growth rate during the forecast period.
The PIS segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. PIS is a key communication link between transportation operators and passengers. It is an electronic operating tool that provides, at any given time, visual and acoustic information to passengers on a route, both automatically or programmed manually. Along with system reliability, safety, and general appearance, the ability of the operators to provide accurate and current information on arrival and departure times is a key component of passenger satisfaction. PIS consists of real-time train tracking, route information and scheduling, travel planning, passenger infotainment, and online connectivity solutions.
The system integration and deployment services segment is expected to have the highest growth rate during the forecast period.
The system integration and deployment services segment is expected to witness the highest growth rate during the forecast period. System integration and deployment services help identify the need for adaptation or upgradation to support the smart railways software in the existing infrastructures and avoid the restriction of such software. These services help reduce deployment time, save time and costs, enable efficient working, and minimize deployment-related disruptions.


Asia Pacific (APAC) is expected to grow at the fastest rate during the forecast period
As per the geographic analysis, the railway management system market in the APAC region is expected to witness the fastest growth rate due to the region’s nature of rapidly adopting new technologies and making high investments in rail infrastructure. The increasing GDP of the APAC countries is also expected to contribute to the market growth. The high population growth rate in the region has intensified the need for transformation and expansion of the existing rail infrastructure. Untapped potential markets, high penetration of advanced technologies, growing freight usage in various industries, economic developments, and government regulations are expected to drive the railway management system market growth at the highest rate in APAC during the forecast period.
The break-up of the profiles of the primary participants has been given below:
• By Company Type: Tier 1 - (40%), Tier 2 - (35%), and Tier 3 - (25%)
• By Designation: C-Level - (45%), Director Level - (30%), and Manager Level - (25%)
• By Region: North America - (35%), APAC - (30%), Europe - (20%), and RoW - (15%)
The key railway management system market vendors profiled in the report are:
1. Hitachi (Japan)
2. Bombardier (Canada)
3. Huawei (China)
4. Indra Sistemas (Spain)
5. Atos (France)
6. Toshiba (Japan)
7. Tech Mahindra (India)
8. Nokia (Finland)
9. Ansaldo (Italy)
10. Siemens (Germany)
11. Thales (France)
12. DXC Technology (US)
13. ABB (Switzerland)
14. Amadeus (Spain)
15. Alstom (France)
16. Cisco (US)
17. Optasense (UK)
18. IBM (US)
19. General Electric (US)
20. GAO RFID (Canada)
21. EKE Electronics (Finland)
22. Sierra Wireless (Canada)
23. Eurotech (Italy)
24. Frequentis (Austria)
25. Trimble (US)

Research Coverage
The global railway management system market has been segmented by solution, service, and region. A detailed analysis of the regional markets has been done to provide insights into the potential business opportunities across different regions. In addition to this, product portfolio, recent developments, and strategic analysis of vendors are some of the other MarketsandMarkets analyses included in the report.
Reasons to Buy the Report
The report would help the market leaders/new entrants in the railway management system market in the following ways:
1. The report segments the railway management system market comprehensively to provide the closest approximations of the revenue numbers for the overall market and its subsegments across different regions.
2. The report helps stakeholders understand the pulse of the market and provides them with information on the key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. The report helps stakeholders understand their competitors and gain more insights to enhance their positions in the market.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION 17
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 17
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 17
1.3 MARKET SCOPE 18
1.4 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 19
1.5 CURRENCY 19
1.6 STAKEHOLDERS 20
2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 21
2.1 RESEARCH DATA 21
2.1.1.1 Breakdown of primaries 22
2.1.1.2 Key industry insights 23
2.2 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 24
2.3 ASSUMPTIONS 25
2.4 LIMITATIONS 26
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 27
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 32
4.1 ATTRACTIVE MARKET OPPORTUNITIES IN THE GLOBAL RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET 32
4.2 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY TYPE, 2018 VS. 2023 32
4.3 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY SOLUTION, 2018 VS. 2023 33
4.4 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY SERVICE, 2018 VS. 2023 33
4.5 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, MARKET SHARE ACROSS REGIONS 34
4.6 MARKET INVESTMENT SCENARIO 34
5 MARKET OVERVIEW AND INDUSTRY TRENDS 35
5.1 INTRODUCTION 35
5.2 MARKET DYNAMICS 35
5.2.1 DRIVERS 36
5.2.1.1 High demographic growth and hyper-urbanization 36
5.2.1.2 Adoption of IoT as well as automation technologies to enhance optimization 37
5.2.1.3 Technological advancements 37
5.2.1.4 Government initiatives and the PPP model 38
5.2.1.5 Emerging trend of smart cities 38

5.2.2 RESTRAINTS 38
5.2.2.1 Operational inefficiency and increasing congestion with respect to the existing railway infrastructure capacity 38
5.2.2.2 High initial cost of deployment 39
5.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 39
5.2.3.1 Increasing globalization and need for advanced transportation infrastructure 39
5.2.3.2 Demand for cloud-based services 39
5.2.4 CHALLENGES 40
5.2.4.1 Integration of smart solutions with analytics capabilities 40
5.2.4.2 Integration complexities over legacy systems and networks 40
5.3 INNOVATION SPOTLIGHT 40
5.3.1 IOT IN RAILWAYS 40
5.3.2 BIG DATA ANALYTICS AND CLOUD COMPUTING IN RAILWAYS 41
5.3.3 HYPERLOOP: THE FUTURE OF TRANSPORTATION 41
5.3.4 DRONES FOR IDENTIFYING RAILWAY INFRASTRUCTURE ISSUES 41
5.3.5 AUTOMATIC WARNING SYSTEMS 41
6 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY SOLUTION 42
6.1 INTRODUCTION 43
6.2 RAIL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 45
6.2.1 FACILITY MANAGEMENT SOLUTION 46
6.2.2 REVENUE MANAGEMENT SOLUTION 46
6.2.2.1 Ticketing revenue management 47
6.2.2.2 Freight revenue management 47
6.2.3 WORKFORCE MANAGEMENT SOLUTION 48
6.2.4 RAIL AUTOMATION MANAGEMENT SOLUTION 48
6.3 RAIL TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 49
6.3.1 INTELLIGENT SIGNALING SOLUTION 50
6.3.2 REAL-TIME TRAIN PLANNING AND ROUTE SCHEDULING/OPTIMIZING SOLUTION 51
6.3.3 CENTRALIZED TRAFFIC CONTROL SOLUTION 51
6.4 RAIL ASSET MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 52
6.4.1 TRAIN INFORMATION SOLUTION 53
6.4.2 TRACK MONITORING SOLUTION 54
6.5 RAIL CONTROL SYSTEM 54
6.5.1 POSITIVE TRAIN CONTROL SOLUTION 55
6.5.2 COMMUNICATION-BASED TRAIN CONTROL SOLUTION 56
6.5.3 INTEGRATED CONTROL SOLUTION 57
6.6 RAIL MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 57
6.7 RAIL COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKING SYSTEM 58
6.7.1 GROUND-TO-TRAIN COMMUNICATION SOLUTION 59
6.7.2 TRAIN-TO-TRAIN COMMUNICATION SOLUTION 60
6.8 RAIL SECURITY 60
6.9 RAIL ANALYTICS 61
6.10 PASSENGER INFORMATION SYSTEM 62
6.11 FREIGHT INFORMATION SYSTEM 63
7 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY SERVICE 64
7.1 INTRODUCTION 65
7.2 CONSULTING 66
7.3 SYSTEM INTEGRATION AND DEPLOYMENT 67
7.4 SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE 68
8 RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET, BY REGION 69
8.1 INTRODUCTION 70
8.2 NORTH AMERICA 71
8.2.1 UNITED STATES 72
8.2.2 CANADA 72
8.3 EUROPE 76
8.3.1 UNITED KINGDOM 77
8.3.2 GERMANY 77
8.3.3 FRANCE 77
8.3.4 REST OF EUROPE 78
8.4 ASIA PACIFIC 81
8.4.1 AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 83
8.4.2 CHINA 83
8.4.3 JAPAN 83
8.4.4 INDIA 83
8.4.5 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 83
8.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 87
8.5.1 NIGERIA 88
8.5.2 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 88
8.5.3 QATAR 88
8.5.4 SOUTH AFRICA 88
8.5.5 REST OF MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 89
8.6 LATIN AMERICA 92
8.6.1 BRAZIL 93
8.6.2 MEXICO 93
8.6.3 REST OF LATIN AMERICA 93

9 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 97
9.1 OVERVIEW 97
9.2 MARKET RANKING ANALYSIS FOR THE RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MARKET 98
9.3 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 98
9.3.1 NEW SERVICE/PRODUCT LAUNCHES 99
9.3.2 BUSINESS EXPANSIONS 100
9.3.3 MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS 100
9.3.4 AGREEMENTS, COLLABORATION, AND PARTNERSHIPS 101
9.3.5 CONTRACTS 102
10 COMPANY PROFILES 103
(Business Overview, Solutions and Services Offered, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, and MNM View)*
10.1 ALSTOM 103
10.2 CISCO 107
10.3 GENERAL ELECTRIC 110
10.4 ABB 113
10.5 IBM 116
10.6 HITACHI 119
10.7 BOMBARDIER 122
10.8 HUAWEI 125
10.9 INDRA SISTEMAS 128
10.10 SIEMENS 131
10.11 ANSALDO 135
10.12 ATOS 138
10.13 TOSHIBA 140
10.14 TECH MAHINDRA 142
10.15 NOKIA NETWORKS 144
10.16 THALES GROUP 146
10.17 DXC TECHNOLOGY 148
10.18 EKE-ELECTRONICS 150
10.19 SIERRA WIRELESS 152
10.20 EUROTECH 154
10.21 KEY INNOVATORS 156
10.21.1 FREQUENTIS 156
10.21.2 TRIMBLE 157
10.21.3 AMADEUS 158
10.21.4 GAO RFID 159
10.21.5 OPTASENSE 160
*Details on Business Overview, Solutions and Services Offered, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, and MNM View might not be captured in case of unlisted companies.
11 APPENDIX 161
11.1 PREVIOUS DEVELOPMENTS 161
11.2 DISCUSSION GUIDE 165
11.3 KNOWLEDGE STORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 167
11.4 INTRODUCING RT: REAL-TIME MARKET INTELLIGENCE 169
11.5 AVAILABLE CUSTOMIZATIONS 170
11.6 RELATED REPORTS 170
11.7 AUTHOR DETAILS 171

渋谷データカウント

渋谷データカウントは、最も信頼性が高く最新の調査分析レポートを確実に提供する経験豊富な調査専門家のグローバルチームが提供する、さまざまな業界のさまざまな市場調査レポートを提供する再販代理店です。

Recommended reports

+